Councilmember Pedersen’s Blog is the Place To Be!
[…] Impact fees are used by more than 70 Washington State cities and many more across the nation to cover some of a city’s infrastructure costs. Seattle has yet to charge these fees to help pay for its infrastructure and instead passes those costs along to the general public through various taxes. (For the City Council’s website on impact fees, CLICK HERE. For the sluggish progress on this issue over the past decade, keep reading.) The Revised Code of Washington (RCW 82.02.090) authorizes cities to invest the funds raised by impact fees for “(a) Public streets and roads; (b) publicly owned parks, open space, and recreation facilities; (c) school facilities; and (d) fire protection facilities.” For a variety of reasons, the consensus at City Hall is that, IF Seattle imposes impact fees, we would use them for transportation projects to benefit ALL modes of transportation, including pedestrian safety and transit reliability.